Call (661) 441-3706
Buying

Home inspections in the Antelope Valley: what to look for

High desert houses fail in specific ways. Here is what a good AV inspection covers and what we insist on.

Quick answer

In Palmdale and Lancaster a standard home inspection costs roughly $400 to $600 and should be paired with a sewer scope on older homes, a roof inspection after wind seasons, HVAC testing, and a septic and well inspection on acreage properties. The most common AV issues are aging HVAC, roof wear from wind and sun, drainage and soil movement, pool equipment, and solar lease terms. Beyond Estates brings in top-rated inspectors and negotiates repairs or credits. Call (661) 441-3706.

Inspections we recommend

InspectionWhenTypical 2026 cost
General home inspectionEvery purchase$400 to $600
Sewer line cameraHomes older than 25 years, or any with large trees$150 to $300
RoofAny roof over 15 years or visible wearOften included or $150 to $250
Termite / wood-destroying pestEvery purchase (required by most lenders)$75 to $150
SepticQuartz Hill, Leona Valley, Acton, Littlerock, Lake LA and other acreage$400 to $700
Well water and flowAny private well$200 to $500
Pool and spaAny pool home$150 to $300
HVAC specialistUnits over 12 years$100 to $200

AV-specific red flags

After the inspection

You can ask for repairs, a credit, a price reduction, or walk away during your contingency period. In the AV, credits are usually the cleanest. We write the request so it gets accepted. Then Beyond Estates covers your first year with a home warranty so the water heater that dies in month seven is not your problem.

Related

Frequently asked questions

How much is a home inspection in Palmdale CA?

Typically $400 to $600 for a standard single-family inspection in 2026, plus specialty inspections as needed.

Should I get a sewer scope in Lancaster?

Yes on homes older than about 25 years or with mature trees near the line. A sewer repair can cost $5,000 to $15,000.

Can I waive the inspection to win an offer?

You can, but Beyond Estates does not recommend it. There are better ways to win in the AV without buying blind.

Talk to the #1 team in the Antelope Valley

Call or text. We answer 7 days a week, in English, Spanish or Arabic.

Beyond Estates | eXp Realty
Charly Daoud, Team Leader · CA DRE #02023368
3001 Rancho Vista Blvd, Palmdale, CA 93551
Call or text (661) 441-3706 · charly.daoud@exprealty.com
Offices: Antelope Valley · San Fernando Valley · Bakersfield · Central Valley
CallTextBook